Bio-profile of Sri Bandaru Dattatraya 

 

Constituency:   

Secunderabad (Telangana)

   

Email               :

bandarudattatraya84@gmail.com

   
   

Date of Birth

12 Jun 1947

Place of Birth

Hyderabad (Telangana)

Marital Status

Married

Date of Marriage

17 May 1989

Spouse's Name

Daughter

Son

Smt. Vasantha

Smt B.Vijaya Lakshmi

Late Bandaru Vaishnav

   
   

Educational
Qualifications

B.Sc. Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad (Telangana)

Profession

Social Worker 

Permanent Address

B-34, F4,Ram Nagar,

Hyderabad, Telangana

 

 

 
 
 

Positions Held

 

1968          Started as RSS Pracharak

1974          RSS Vibhag Pracharak

1975         Joint Convenor – Loka Sangharsh Samithi (during Emergency Period)

 

1976 – 77 Arrested under MISA during Emergency

 

1978         Joint Secretary for Cyclone Relief Committee – AP (RSS)

                 Taken up Rehabilitation and Housing for Cyclone Victims in Diwiseema AP

 

1979         Pramukh – Seva Bharathi AP

 

1980         Joined BJP and posted as Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Andhra Pradesh

 1981-89   General-Secretary, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh

 1991        Elected to 10th Lok Sabha

                 Member, Public Accounts Committee

                 Member, Committee on Welfare of SCs, STs and Minorities

 1996-98   President, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh

 1998        Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1998-99    Union Minister of State, Urban Development

1999         Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

 1 July 2002- 7 Sept. 2003    Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways

2004–2006 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty                         Alleviation

2004

-2006    National Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

2006 – 2009     President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Andhra Pradesh

  2009 – 2013   National Executive Member, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

 2013-2014    National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

                     Member, National Manifesto Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

 May, 2014    Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)

                      Member, Standing Committee on Railways

 1 Sep 2014-9 Nov 2014   Chairperson,Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of

                       Other Backward Classes (OBC)

 12 Sep. 2014 - 09 Nov. 2014    Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and

                       Contemptuous Behavior of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha

  15 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014   Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Labour and Employment

9 Nov. 2014- 

onwards  Member, Standing Committee on Finance

1 Sept. 2017

    

 onwards    Member, The Court of  University of Hyderabad

   
   

 5 March 2018    Onwards Chairperson, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament

 

 
 
 
 
 

Social And Cultural Activities

Slum development, especially through house building and supply of potable water; President, Samsakara Bharathi Cultural Organisation, Andhra Pradesh; Founder, Siva Bharathi Slum Development Organisation, 1979; served the victims of cyclones and natural calamities; organised social and cultural activities through voluntary organisations; interested in mythological songs

 

Special Interests

Social work

 

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading Books and listening to music

 

Sports and Clubs

Carom, Table Tennis and Cricket

 
 
 

 

Other Information

General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations, India; Joint Secretary, A.P. Cyclone Committee(RSS); Member, (i) Tobacco Board, 1991-96; (ii) Coconut Board, 1991-96; (iii) Railway Advisory Committee, 1991-96; and (iv) Telephone Advisory Committee, 1991-96

 

 

You Are Visitor No.हमारी वेबसाइट में कुल आगंतुकों 8981646

Nodal Officer: UC Kaundal, Dy. Director (Tech), +919816638550, uttamkaundal@gmail.com

Copyright ©Department of Information & Public Relations, Himachal Pradesh.
Best Viewed In Mozilla Firefox